info Overview
Name - What is Loam Moor’s full name?

Loam Moor

 
Gender - What is Loam Moor’s gender?

Female

 
Age - How old is Loam Moor?

19

 
Tags
face Looks
Weight - How much does Loam Moor weigh?

160 lbs

 
Height - How tall is Loam Moor?

5ʼ7”

 
Hair Color - What color is Loam Moor’s hair?

Blue-green

 
Hair Style - How does Loam Moor style their hair?

Shaved on one side but otherwise long and well kept with small gold rings throughout.

 
Eye Color - What is Loam Moor’s eye color?

Green

 
Race - What is Loam Moor’s race?

Alligator faunus with green skin and patches of scales over her body

 
Linked Races


Skin Tone

Pale green

 
Body Type

Athletic build

 
Identifying Marks - What identifying marks does Loam Moor have?

Probably the scales

 
fingerprint Nature
Mannerisms - What mannerisms does Loam Moor have?

Always poised, though not in a rigid or stiffly formal way, but with a grace that suggests she feels confident in her own place and abilities, Loam has a presence about her. She can however, on the increasingly rare occasions, be caught picking at her skin, particularly when agitated or feeling unsure of something.

 
Motivations - What motivates Loam Moor most?

Loamʼs motivations lie with her community, and believes that becoming a huntress is the best way to provide support and protection for those back home.

 
Flaws - What flaws does Loam Moor have?

While quick to defend others from injustice, her “turn-the-other-cheek” philosophy has left herself open to attacks that have the potential to fester into resentment. She does her best however to let most of her grievances go, but at the expense of facing some of her more troubling emotions.

 
Prejudices - What prejudices does Loam Moor have?

Loam cares little for the other kingdoms, and would herself have stayed in Menagerie had there been an Academy in which to train. She holds little ill-will toward people, regardless of kingdom, finding fault with most of them equally for their treatment of faunus and the land alike, though places the majority of that judgment with the governments, not individual citizens.

 
Talents - What talents does Loam Moor have?

She holds incredibly high expectations of herself, and has a way of inspiring others around her to reach for those goals as well. She doesnʼt need to command respect so much as sheʼs able to encourage people to at least listen to what she and others have to say.

 
Hobbies - What hobbies does Loam Moor have?

Loam is an excellent seamstress and would have pursued a career in the craft in another life.

 
Personality type - What personality type is Loam Moor?

Believing that if she conducts herself in a respectable manner, interacts with others as if they too are, by default, deserving of respect, that others will come to respect her in turn, this way of moving about the world has served her well so far. Perhaps calmer than many of her counterparts, itʼs not a calmness born of apathy, but one built on the belief that everything, regardless of initial outcome, will ultimately be alright. Still, her way of appealing to reason can sometimes rub more emotionally driven people the wrong way, and while many find value in her council, it is harder for people to feel like theyʼre truly her friend. Sheʼs largely come to accept this, however, as she also believes that if sheʼs able to help more people more efficiently, the personal sacrifice of close relationships is ultimately worth it.

 
Quality

She has a keen ability to stay calm and centered, regardless of situation.

 
groups Social
Occupation - What is Loam Moor’s occupation?

Huntress-in-training

 
Favorite food - What is Loam Moor’s favorite food?

Seaweed salad

 
Favorite possession - What is Loam Moor’s favorite possession?

A blue pendant she wears at all times.

 
Team

MZTC

 
date_range History
Birthday - When is Loam Moor’s birthday?

December 22nd

 
Education - What is Loam Moor’s level of education?

While there are no official combat schools on Menagerie, most communities recognize the importance of Grimm protection and have had understandably mixed results trying to import Hunters and Huntresses to the island. In response they do what they can to train their own, unofficially. Despite her mothers reservations, Loam dedicated a lot of her formative years to watching what Hunters they did have, and doing her best to train on her own.
Likely accepted to Beacon more on potential, than refined combat skill (and whispers she ignored about a diversity acceptance), a year into her education and sheʼs grown leaps and bounds, but like every second year, still has much to learn.

 
Background - What is Loam Moor’s background?

The youngest of four children, Loam never really got a chance to know any of her siblings before they passed, vague memories that could have just been the reconstruction of her motherʼs stories floating about in her mind about one of them, the first two gone before her birth. Her father too, was more of a revered shadow than a man, and so Loam grew up within her mother Salinaʼs heartbreak, surrounded by ghosts she could never be, and a sometimes oppressive protectiveness born of love and fear in equal measure.

Originally from the marshes between Vale and Mistral, the Moor parents immigrated to Menagerie after the death of their first born and apart from a brief trip to Vale with her mother around her 6th birthday, Loam has only ever known life on the island.

And life was good, all things considered. Simple, if not sometimes lean, Kuo Kuanaʼs overcrowding pushing the limits of the small families economic capacity, but they always managed to scrape by. With her mother working as a community outreach coordinator for aquatic faunus there was never a lack of work to be done, but whether there was any money behind the work was a different story. Loam never noticed, though, as at home in the water as she was in their little shack on the dock.

She supposed if she had to guess what drew her to a career as a Huntress, it was undoubtedly her mothers love and dedication for other people. Despite the elder woman's overwhelming fears, she still managed to put others' needs before her own, and instilled those same values into her daughter. Her mother insisted if there was a need and they had the ability to help, then they should, and seeing her communities lack of protection from both Grimm and other kingdoms alike, she found her calling. Still a point of tension between the mother daughter duo, but now a year into her life at Beacon, theyʼve settled into an uneasy truce.

 
Kingdom of Origin

Menagerie

 
device_hub Family
Family List

Mother: Salina Moor
Father: Fen Moor (Deceased)

Siblings: 3 Deceased

 
shopping_basket Inventory
edit Notes
folder_open Stats
Constitution

Average

 
Strength

Above Average

 
Dexterity

Below Average

 
Aura

Average

 
Resilience

Above Average

 
Perception

Below Average

 
folder_open Weapon
Description - Describe Loam Moor.

A deceptively simple looking saber and sheath, whose blade has a slight green tint to it.

 
Name - What is Loam Moor’s full name?

Deluge

 
Primary Form

A saber

 
Fighting Style

Loamʼs biggest fighting style influence was an old Huntress who herself was a swordswoman, and so much of her technique is based around the art of fencing. This necessarily means so has to be pretty squarely within the fight itself, using her semblance much like one would a shield and relying on her quicker teammates to keep the balance.

 
Dust Usage

There is a small slot for a dust cartridge to be utilized, though sheʼs only ever had access to plant dust.

 
folder_open Semblance
Semblance

Thick Skin

 
Abilities

Loam is able to “harden” her skin, making it nearly impenetrable unless incredible force is applied. Sheʼs gotten fairly adept at directing the skill toward different parts of her body as necessary, preserving her aura by not necessarily hardening her entire body when simply strengthening her arm or leg might do the trick.

 
Type

Boost

 
Visual Effect

The affected part of her body will appear as if itʼs covered in thick scales that glow a soft green.

 
Aura Color

Deep green

 
Range

Self

 
Limitations

Loam is not currently able to use her semblance on anyone but herself, and being limited by the amount of aura she has, how quickly she can direct the ability to different parts of her body keeps her from being too overpowered.

 
folder_open Stats
folder_open Magical‌ ‌Abilities‌

This character was created by Iraluq on Notebook.ai.

See more from Iraluq
Create your own universe